Business investor visa

Business investor visa

The investor visa (EB-5) creates jobs.

The visa, known as the EB-5 immigrant investor visa program, gives foreign investors the opportunity to invest in companies or projects in the U.S. that create jobs. This visa is valid for two years. It then lets the visa holders apply to immigrate to the U.S on a temporary basis (as a non-immigrant) or to obtain a permanent residence (as an immigrant). In both categories, the married partner and children can obtain derivative visas in the same classification. Your spouse can obtain a work authorization with which he or she will have the ability to work for any employer in the United states of America.

Where did the EB-5 Investor visa come from?

The Immigrant Investor Program, also known as EB-5, was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by immigrant investors by creating a new commercial enterprise or investing in a troubled business with a target to obtain/maintain 10 or more employees. There are 10,000 EB-5 immigrant visas available annually.

E1 & E2 Visa

E-2 investor visas and E-1 trader visas allow business investors/traders from countries that have a bilateral investment and/or trade treaty with the United States to set up and operate a qualifying business in the United States. The business and the individual must both qualify for E-2 or E-1 visa status, with the business acting as the investor’s sponsor.

Would you like to invest in the United States of America? Apply for an investor visa? Get started today by calling our firm at (786) 536-4567 or (863) 675-6752, or by setting up a consultation online.